Environmental Technologies Industries
Export.gov logo and link to Export.gov Environmental Technologies Industries

Market Research

Wastewater Treatment in Guangdong
SUMMARY

Overview

The Chinese government’s increased concern for the environment is evidenced by ambitious government plans for environmental projects, as well as by the plethora of new environmental regulations and laws that have been passed since the Environmental Protection and Natural Resource Conservation Law of 1979. Not surprisingly, the market for environmental technology in China has been rapidly expanding. In 1999 almost $10 billion was spent on the environment and a favorable opinion of U.S. environmental technology portends a large market for U.S. companies specializing in environmental technology in China.

So far, the increased concern for the environment throughout the nation has been focused on a narrow range of areas, prominent among which is water quality. Wastewater treatment has been a priority of the Chinese government over the last few years. The Chinese central government’s 9th five-year plan (1996-2000) allocated more than $10 billion for wastewater treatment plants and technology updates. Despite some recent high profile scandals about misappropriation of money targeted for water projects, this increased environmental concern from the top has spurned provincial and municipal governments to improve the water quality within their regions.

As the most economically powerful region of China, Guangdong Province accounts for the generation of nearly one-tenth of China’s total gross domestic product. Despite its economic strength, Guangdong Province’s growth is inhibited by a multitude of environmental problems, with water pollution being one of the most serious. Until just recently, Guangzhou was listed as one of the ten most seriously polluted cities in the world. The city’s removal from that list indicates the government’s growing efforts to clean up the environment.

In 1999 alone the province invested around 2 percent of its total gross domestic product on the environment, which amounted to about $2.46 billion. Of this, $0.9 billion was utilized for pollution control and $1.68 million was invested in environmental science and technology. The introduction of the Guangdong Clean Water Engineering Plan in 1997, calling for the protection of drinking water sources within the region, is a huge indication of the shift in water protection.

The province is also home to 57 design institutes holding the Environmental Pollution Control Engineering Specific Design Certificate, indicating the significant interest in environmental protection in Guangdong Province. The cities of Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Zhongshan, and Shantou are even considered model environmental cities with cities of Zhaoqing and Hua Du awaiting appointment to this list. Guangdong, therefore, is making a great effort to become a leader in environmental protection within China.

Despite this effort, the Pearl River which runs through the entire province and is one of the seven largest waterways in China, is also one of the most seriously polluted. The principle pollutants of the river are untreated industrial liquids discharged by enterprises, pesticide runoff, and domestic sewage. Specifically, the State Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA) lists oil, suspended substances, volatile phenols, and ammonia nitrogen as the principle pollutants found in the water. The National Environmental Projecting Bureau identified the Pearl River sections running through Guangzhou as a key portion for handling pollution. SEPA states that the most polluted branches of the Pearl River are all of the smaller branches running through urban areas within the province, as well as the Xi Jiang River.

In 1999 4.287 billion tons of wastewater was discharged in Guangdong Province, just slightly lower than in 1998. Domestic wastewater accounts for more than 73 percent of the wastewater discharged in Guangdong Province and contributes 16 percent of the national total.

Industry was responsible for the discharge of 1.148 billion tons of wastewater in 1999, accounting for around 6 percent of the national total of industrial wastewater discharge and 27 percent of the Guangdong total. Despite some clean up efforts, in 1999 there were still 18,097 industrial enterprises labeled as serious polluters within the province. Of these, 89.9 percent reported to have reached Chinese governmental discharge standards. Industrial wastewater is mainly discharged from food processing (such as breweries), textiles, paper, oil refining, and electric power industries. These five industrial sectors produce over 57 percent of all industrial wastewater in Guangdong. Other industrial wastewater polluters in the province include tanning, electroplating, chemical, and printing/dyeing factories, as well as a large number of smaller town and village enterprises. Other serious sources of wastewater pollution are from farm chemicals and pesticide run-off, as well as hospital wastewater.

By 1999, Guangdong was only able to treat 21 percent of all its municipal wastewater. This rate is planned to increase to 40 percent by 2005, according to the Guangdong provincial government’s target.

In 1998 there were 5,487 industrial wastewater treatment facilities within Guangdong, representing 9.7 percent of the national total. This number of municipal wastewater treatment plants is considered minimal, and cities in the province need to construct many more in order to provide clean water for their residents.

The city of Guangzhou is the provincial capital with a population of over 7 million in 1999. Currently Guangzhou has wastewater treatment capabilities meeting only 15 percent of the city’s needs. Two other plants are in the planning stages, with the government considering the construction of a total of 11 plants by the year 2010. This creates a huge need for increased investment in wastewater technologies in Guangzhou, as the city is increasing its efforts to create a cleaner water environment.

At present, 60-70 percent of wastewater in Guangdong is treated by biological treatment method with the rest by chemical treatment. Biological treatment method includes mainly activated sludge process, A-O process, and oxidation ditches. These methods are generally considered as having the advantages of more mature technologies, lower operation or maintenance costs, higher degree of automation and efficiency, and relatively better investment returns. Local environmental professionals report that this method is widely used for virtually all medium-size to large treatment facilities.

End-users for American wastewater treatment technology are primarily the larger municipal wastewater treatment and industrial wastewater treatment facilities. There is increasing use of U.S. technologies in the wastewater treatment industry found in major projects in Guangdong Province, including approved American projects for the development of two new municipal wastewater treatment. Thus, the potential market for U.S. wastewater treatment technology in the province is strong. Government officials recognize the high quality of U.S. products, stating that the high cost of American imports often acts as the only major barrier. Due to this high cost, most small-scale projects are domestically supplied.

U.S. firms face strong competition from Japan, Canada, and some European nations, especially Germany, Sweden, Norway, Great Britain, France, and the Netherlands.

Statistical Data
Environmental Management: Guangdong Province
Rate of Investment in Environment to GDP (percent)Number of Environmental Protection Laws, Regulations, and Standards for a YearTotal Fee for Discharging Waste and Fines for Pollution (10000 yuan
$1 = 8.2 yuan )
Number of Pollution Treatment Projects Completed Within a Year
19900.3759786N/A
19950.64145953179
19971.271450500321
19981.49252829564
Source: Guangdong Statistical Yearbook, 1999
Number of Facilities for the Treatment of Industrial Wastewater: Guangdong Province
Number of Facilities for the Treatment of Wastewater (unit)Total Investment of Facilities for Treatment of Wastewater (10000 yuan)
1990333680183
199510347357613
19975259344381
19985487431380
Source: Guangdong Statistical Yearbook, 1999

Guangdong Economy Statistics for 1999
Annual Growth RateAnnual Inflation Total Utilized Foreign InvestmentTotal ExportsTotal Imports
Guangdong9.4 percent-3 percent $15 billion $78 billion $63 billion
Source: Economic Section, U.S. Consulate General, Guangzhou


Market Highlights and Best Prospects

Market Highlights

The dire condition of China’s environment has prompted the government to develop a serious attitude towards attacking its pollution problems. So far, water has received the most attention, with over 60 percent of environmental spending in China going to clean up water pollution. Market opportunities in the wastewater treatment technology industry in China are driven by four major factors.

1. Water pollution problems that now exist in China and a policy emphasis on improving treatment of wastewater.

2. Active government focus to develop national and long-term plans to tackle water pollution, and to raise money and select projects.

3. Active efforts to supplement limited domestic funds with foreign funds.

4. Increasing citizen awareness and demand for better services.

The demand for wastewater technology in the nation is high, as evidenced by the number of projects proposed for 1997 and 1998.
The Number of Approved Wastewater Treatment Projects Applications Nationally
Applications: 1997Applications: 1998
ExaminedApprovedExaminedApproved
Treatment of Water, Wastewater, Sewage, or Sludge583225

576

223
Water supply, sewage574331640378
Source: China Statistical Yearbook, 1999

With the increasing support of the Guangzhou Municipal government, wastewater treatment has become an environmental priority for the Province. On September 1st, 1999 the Guangzhou Municipality initiated a price increase in wastewater treatment fee from $.024 per ton to $.037 per ton. The increase represents the government’s escalated concern for wastewater treatment, and their realization that current municipal wastewater treatment fees are inadequate to fund the programs for the ever-growing population of Guangzhou.

According to the American firm ERM China, the existing Guangzhou municipal wastewater treatment capacity is 300,000m tons per day, which represents wastewater treatment for only 15 percent of the city’s domestic wastewater. To solve this problem, the Guangzhou Municipality intends to invest $964 million in the construction of eleven municipal wastewater treatment systems before 2010, creating a wastewater treatment capacity of 4,270,000m tons per day.

Guangdong Province is focusing on six new key municipal wastewater treatment plant projects for construction. According to the list of Guangdong Projects 2000, these projects include more facilities for the purification of domestic and industrial sewage and to accommodate the growth of the local population.

These proposed projects will need a total investment of $96.008 million in wastewater technology. The average foreign investment per project is estimated at $7.16 million, with a proposed total foreign investment reaching over $29 million. This accounts for 42 percent of the proposed total investment costs in the wastewater technology projects for the province. The average daily treatment capacity for these projects is speculated to be 102000m, indicating the medium to large size of the proposed projects. The range in treatment capacity size is from 40000m to 200000m per day for the proposed treatment plant projects. The six proposed wastewater treatment plants are: 1. Yonghe Wastewater Treatment Plant
2. Deqing Sewage Disposal Plant
3. Jieyang Sewage Treatment Plant
4. Pingshan Sewage Treatment Plant
5. Sewage Plant Project-Qingyuan
6. Sewage Treatment Plant-Chaoyang

Because of their large scale and government pre-approval, these projects offer the best market potential for U.S. companies, especially through the establishment of either equity or contractual joint-ventures. The small-scale planned projects push the total number of urban wastewater treatment projects in the province to 52, but majority of the small projects will be funded entirely by the government and go to local Chinese companies.

Statistical Data
Market Size of Environmental Technologies Market in China
Year1997199819992000
(est)
Total Market Size3452414248355000
Total Local Production1440180022502450
Total Exports38506580
Total Imports2050229226502680
Total Imports from U.S.307368450430
Exchange Rate8.358.358.288.27
Sources: 1997-1999 figures from National Trade Databank,
United Nations Development Bank estimates. 2000 figures are estimates. 1998 Market Share: U.S. = 12%, Japan = 40%, Germany = 30%.
Wastewater Discharge in Guangdong Province, 1999
CityTotal Volume of Wastewater Discharged
(10,000 ton)
Industrial WastewaterRate of Industrial Wastewater Treated (percent)
Guangzhou104566.6925466.6991
Shenzhen66764.193087.1998.8
Zhuhai11792.123662.1274
Shantou17664.63837.694.1
Shaoguan19104.3711101.3796.5
Heyuan6863.371115.3787
Meizhou4876.061334.0692
Huizhou9399.281824.2897.2
Shanwei4569.37362.3762.3
Dongguan32079.037989.0381.8
Zhongshan11460.956762.9592.4
Jiangmen21427.849896.8472.6
Foshan30641.5211341.5297.2
Yangjiang6648.18717.1895
Zhanjiang23079.59482.564.5
Maoming17671.356813.3583.9
Zhaoqing11936.324385.3280.9
Qingyuan10236.755037.7592.5
Chaozhou4995.65615.6589.6
Jieyang9923.95798.9589.6
Yunfu8467.512104.5198.1
Source: Guangdong Statistical Yearbook, 1999
Total Volume of Wastewater Discharged: Guangdong Province 1998 (10,000 tons)
Total Volume of Wastewater Discharged Domestic SewageIndustrial Wastewater
1990251262111012140250
1995381657212369160979
1997418924293449125475
1998434169316432117737
Source: Guangdong Statistical Yearbook, 1999
Investment in Anti-Pollution Projects
Projects Under ConstructionTreatment of WastewaterInvestment Completed in Anti-pollution Projects (10000 yuan)Treatment of Wastewater
National Total1437473761220461716794
Guangdong6464994732532268
Source: China Statistical Yearbook, 1999
Total Number of Environmental Protection Agencies and Persons Engaged (1998)

Number of Agencies (Unit)Total Number of Staff & Workers (person)
National Total9937112626
Guangdong7056932
Source: China Statistical Yearbook, 1999

Best Sales Prospects

As domestic Chinese environmental firms have gained a stronghold in small-scale wastewater treatment technology projects, the best market for U.S. wastewater treatment technology is in the medium to large-scale wastewater treatment projects. The greatest demand in China is for advanced low-cost equipment and technology that yields quick returns. This includes:

1. Special machinery for water treatment, such as wastewater pumps, sludge scrapers, sludge suction machines, and aeration equipment

2. Disinfecting equipment, including ozone generators, chlorinating machines, metering pumps, and chemical agent production equipment

3. Water-quality monitoring instruments and automatic control systems

4. Sludge mixers, sludge de-watering machines, and methane utilization equipment

5. Automatic monitoring equipment

6. Screening presses, digester agitators, adjustable outlet weirs, and shaftless screw conveyors

7. Modern filter equipment

8. Microporous aeration sludge treatment with A2/0 (anaerobic-anoxic-oxybiotic) oxidation channel process

The U.S. wastewater treatment technology industry already has a strong presence in the supply of filter technology, with one particular U.S. company supplying an estimated 60 percent of the total wastewater filter market in China.

Competitive Situation

The push to improve the quality of China’s many waterways has opened the door wider to the wastewater treatment industry. The driving factors for the utilization of wastewater treatment technology in projects, as always, are cost, quality, reliability, financing, and quick return capabilities. Companies that can effectively address each of these issues will have the best market potential in the Chinese wastewater industry. U.S. companies face strong competition from lower cost domestic and third country imports, although Chinese firms also often seek joint-ventures as their most favored means of utilizing imported technology and capital.

An alternative for market entry gaining favor, according to the July-August 2000 China Business Review, is the Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) model whereby a company assumes the construction, operation, and financing of a facility during a concession period. At the end of the period the site is transferred to the Chinese firm. This opportunity is viable for large-scale projects and provides greater regulatory and contractual clarity for interested companies. Three existing BOT models encouraged by the government in other areas of China include Chengdu Municipality No. 6 Water Treatment Plant, the DaCheng project in Shanghai, and the No. 10 Water Treatment Plant in Beijing. The Chinese Government hopes to use this method find more foreign investors in BOT projects elsewhere in China according to the August 10, 2000 issue of the China Daily newspaper.

Domestic Products

China already has a well-established industry for low-technology water supply and wastewater treatment systems. The majority of these products are adequate for small-scale wastewater projects. According to a report in 1996, there were at that time 758 domestic wastewater control equipment manufacturers in China, with 151 producing physical and chemical wastewater treatment equipment, 111 producing air floating wastewater treatment equipment, 57 producing oil-water separators, 34 producing bio-chemical wastewater treatment equipment, 21 producing ion exchange equipment, 100 producing hospital sewage treatment equipment, 176 producing other kinds of wastewater treatment equipment, 171 producing special environmental protection processing materials and agents, and 119 producing environmental monitoring instruments. This accounts for Chinese environmental technology control of approximately two-thirds of the wastewater treatment market in China.

In Guangdong Province, the majority of Chinese environmental firms operate from the capital city of Guangzhou, while nation-wide, 80 percent of China’s environmental technology industry is located near Shanghai. Visits to both industrial and municipal wastewater treatment facilities within the province of Guangdong confirm that most domestically supplied products involve the low-tech components of the wastewater facility operations. Chinese wastewater technologies utilized in these projects were mostly pipes and floatation systems. This leaves a huge potential for advanced wastewater treatment technology imports in Guangdong projects. Site visits around Guangzhou turned up a large proportion of U.S. and Scandinavian wastewater equipment in local projects.

Third Country Imports

U.S. firms importing wastewater treatment technology face strong competition from third country imports. Japan holds nearly 40 percent of the environmental technology market, while Germany dominates another 30 percent of the market. In Guangdong, specifically, the presence of both Japanese and German wastewater treatment technology is visible. At the recent Water Expo 2000 in Shenzhen, there was a strong showing of both German and Japanese technology, although the U.S. was still the major exhibitor.

Recent site visits to both a large paper mill and a new wastewater treatment facility in Guangdong Province, showed the presence of foreign wastewater technology was recognizable. At the paper mill, one of their five wastewater treatment facilities was imported from Norway, as the Norwegian government offered a low 2.25 percent soft loan for the project. At the municipal wastewater treatment facility, third-country imports were pumps, as well as a Swedish control system. European governments often offer low-interest soft loans to help finance investments in environmental technology imports into China, giving them a major advantage over U.S. companies.

U.S. Firms Market Position

U.S. products are well regarded in China, although they have a reputation for costing more than the competition. In 1998 the U.S. market share in the wastewater treatment industry in China was 12 percent, having increased from a mere 4 percent in 1994. End-users in China find the U.S. products to be of high-quality, advanced technology, and reliability. Cost is the primary inhibitor for importing U.S. wastewater technology into China.

Guangdong Province is receptive to U.S. firms specializing in wastewater treatment solutions. Guangdong particularly welcomes cooperation with U.S. environmental technology firms that offer advanced treatment technology. The first joint project between an American company and a Chinese partner for the development of a municipal water treatment plant was signed in November 1999 between the Guangzhou Tunnel Development Authority and a U.S. firm specializing in major infrastructure projects. The project, which involves the construction of a wastewater treatment facility with a daily capacity of 400,000m, has a cost estimate of $120 million. According to the report, U.S. businesses will supply $18 million in equipment exports and $2 million in environmental services. As the Guangzhou Municipality is looking to construct a total of ten new projects over the next few years, the signing of a U.S. firm to handle the first project sets a good precedent for other U.S. firms.

Local government officials continued this support of U.S. wastewater treatment technology, with the approval of another new wastewater treatment facility in the province for an American firm. The new facility, with a daily output of 100,000m tons of domestic wastewater, acquired a vast majority of its equipment and technology from U.S. companies. This equipment includes a trash/wastewater separator, sand separator and filters, and flow meter for the physical treatment. For the anaerobic/aerobic chemical treatment of the wastewater, all equipment and technology was imported from the U.S., including pumps, sludge equipment, and aeration system technology.


Partial List of Foreign Companies Having Invested in Wastewater and Drinking Water Projects in China
COUNTRYCOMPANY NAMESINVESTMENT AMOUNT & PROJECT LOCATIONS
FRANCESuez-Lyonnaise Des EauxTotal investment: $120 million, of which $28 million for Shanghai Huangpu River Project
CGETotal investment: $780 million for projects in Huizhou/Guangdong, Xi An, Shanghai, Qiqihaer, Tianjin, Chengdu, and etc.
DegremontInvestment Invoved in 50 water treatment systems in Beijing, Guangdong, and Hangzhou etc.
UNITED KINGDOMThomes Water & Bovis1) $68 million for Shanghai water treatment project; 2) $25 million for Guiyang water supply system; 3) Shenyang drinking water project.
Anglian WaterTotal investment: $16 million
UNITED STATES Nalco Chemicals$3 million for Suzhou project
Lemna Int’l$120 million for Guangzhou Xilang project
John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co.$135 million, of which $50 million for project
U.S. Filter$20 million
Source: XIN KUAI BAO AUGUST 5, 2000

End-User Analysis

With the Chinese government’s increased concern for the environment, the market for wastewater treatment technology is increasing. As a result of this increase in environmental awareness, end-users for wastewater treatment technology in China are both municipal and industrial wastewater treatment projects and facilities.

As the government continues to pass stricter environmental protection laws and to enforce more pollution emissions regulations, the demand for industrial wastewater facilities is rapidly increasing. For example, the government is currently drafting a new environmental impact assessment (EIA) law that will emphasize cost-benefit analysis, detailed compliance requirements, fines for non-compliance, and legal liabilities. Guangdong Province has over 18,097 seriously polluting industrial plants and industrial wastewater accounts for over 25 percent of wastewater discharges from the province. Although over 80 percent meet current Chinese discharge standards, only 40 percent reaches international standards. As the province begins to enforce stricter emissions regulations, and increase the cost to manufacturers for wastewater discharge, industries will move to improve their water quality.

The industries with the greatest need and, therefore, the potential for upstream wastewater treatment technologies or downstream treatment facilities are food processors (such as breweries), textiles, oil refining, and electric power industries, tanning factories, electroplating factories, paper mills, chemical factories, and printing and dyeing factories. The last markets to develop will be for the vast number of small township and village enterprises, which are becoming increasingly common in Guangdong Province.

Although domestic wastewater discharges account for just under 75 percent of wastewater discharges in Guangdong Province, Guangzhou only has one treatment facility treating only eight percent of the cities domestic wastewater. The concept of drinking tap water is unthinkable in China, although one small part of the Special Economic Zone of Shenzhen claims to have reached that standard. Guangzhou plans to construct eleven new municipal wastewater treatment facilities within the next ten years, thereby creating a good window of opportunity for foreign investors for which the U.S. industry has a good start.

Market Access

Import Climate

A report issued by the Chinese central government’s State Development Planning Commission (SDPC) in December 1999 cites the development of advanced production capacity for urban sewage treatment and hazardous industrial sewage treatment as two priorities in the near future, thereby securing an important commitment by central government officials for the wastewater treatment industry. Understanding their vast needs and the current state of the domestic industry, the Chinese government generally looks favorably upon environmental technology imports, and does not inhibit such imports with many trade barriers. Tariffs on environmental products currently range from 14 to 17 percent, and will lessen when China enters the World Trade Organization. Industrial scrubbers are the only environmental protection product facing a high tariff (37 percent).

The Chinese government has always strongly encouraged companies to enter into joint ventures as a way into the Chinese market. According to the Guangdong government, another good way to approach to the market is through bidding on projects funded by international lending institutions such as the World Bank. Lately, the central government is suggesting build-operate-transfer as a good way to enter the environmental market.

Foreign firms entering the environmental technology market in China often face difficulties with local government control by environmental protection bureaus over the approval process for environmental impact assessments (EIAs). This can prove to be a non-tariff barrier for foreign firms trying to enter a market which is dominated by personal connections and local favoritism. Holding a seminar on advanced pollution prevention equipment to local Environmental Protection Bureaus (EPB) prior to product introduction to the market is one way to get EPB buy-in.
Import Duties on Wastewater and Water Quality Equipment
Commodity CodeDescriptionImport Duty
(percent)
84212100Water filtering or purifying machinery18-30
8421990040Parts of filtering or purifying machinery & other apparatus for filtering or purifying water20
39170000Tubes, pipes and hoses, and fittings for joints, elbows, flanges, etc., of plastics:16
84135000Other reciprocating positive displacement pumps15
84136000Other rotary positive displacement pumps14-18
84137000Other centrifugal pumps14
84138100Pumps14
84138200Liquid elevators14
84139100Parts of pumps6
84139200Parts of liquid elevators6
84145199Other fans15
84145990Other blowers or fans18
Source: Customs Imports and Exports Tariff of the People’s Republic of China

Distribution/Business Practices

Foreign companies are currently not allowed to engage directly in trade or distributing imported goods in China, although this will change under World Trade Organization rules. At present, American exporters either import products and distribute their products through a Chinese agent/distribution, form a joint venture with a local Chinese firm or else manufacture the goods locally. Hiring multiple agents, covering the five regions of China (the Northeast, Central China, Beijing-Tianjin, the East [Shanghai], and the South [Guangzhou]) is important, as each region has its individualized market and distribution needs and requirements.

The notion of “guanxi” or relationships is still essential to any kind of venture in China. U.S. companies must be willing to develop close personal relationships with their Chinese partners, as well as the local government. Good personal relationships can often be the determining factor to succeeding.

Financing

The best source of financing foreign environmental technology imports into China has been soft loans or money from international lending institutions such as the World Bank. Guangdong government officials have told us the province plans to rely upon the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, and other international lending institutions to fund the technology they are seeking from other countries whenever possible.

China is already the largest borrower from the World Bank, with additional funding coming from the International Bank for Reconstruction and the International Development Association. Also, the Asian Development Bank has proposed to lend over $3 billion for environmental improvements to China by 2001. Water treatment has been a priority of the Asian Development Bank. Another lending option comes from Japan’s Overseas Economic Cooperation Fund (OECF), which has devoted over $1 billion to environmental projects. The commitment to environmental improvements by these international lending institutions offers the surest way into the wastewater treatment technology industry in China but must understand the complicated bidding procedures first.

Key Contacts: (Surnames are in upper letters.)

1) Government Agencies

Guangdong Provincial Environmental Protection Bureau (EPB)
Add: 335 Dong Feng Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510045, China
Tel: (86-20) 8313-4669
Fax: (86-20) 8354-9567
Contact: Mr. YUAN Zheng, General Director

Guangzhou Municipal EPB
Add: Fu Qian Rd.
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510032, China
Tel: (86-20) 8312-5089
Fax: (86-20) 8334-3709
Contact: Mr. JIANG Chong Zhou, General Director Shenzhen Municipal EPB
Add: 95 Hong Gui Yi Jie, Hong Gui Rd.,
Shenzhen 518001, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-755) 379-7292
Fax: (86-755) 379-7271
contact: Mr. ZENG Chun, Director General

Zhuhai Environmental Protection Bureau
Add: 1 Xin Guang Li,
Zhuhai 519000, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-756) 221-8741
Fax: (86-756) 221-8745
contact: Mr. Wu Jin Tian, Director General

Zhongshan Public Utilities Bureau
Add: 15 Xing Zhong Rd.,
Zhongshan, Guangdong 528403, China
Tel: (86-760) 832-5030
Fax: (86-760) 832-1002
Contact: Mr. LIU Tiao Xian, Vice Director General

Zhongshan Municipal EPB
Tel: (86-760) 831-9254
Fax: (86-760) 830-3143
Contact: Mr. DENG Bing Nan, Section Chief
Email: zsdbn@21cn.com

Dongguan Municipal EPB
Add: Environmental Protection Bldg.,
16 Chuang Yie Shing Chun
Dongguan, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-769) 245-5599
Fax: (86-769) 245-5597
Contact: Mr. LIU Guo Jun, General Director

Foshan Municipal EPB
Add: 12 Dong Xia Rd.,
Foshan 528000, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-757) 335-2972
Fax: (86-757) 336-7723
Contact: Mr. HUANG Shi Ming, General Director

Zhanjiang Municipal EPB
Add: 32 Ren Ming Da Dao M.,
Zhanjiang 524022, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-759) 338-1656
Fax: (86-759) 338-1653
Contact: Mr. CHEN De Jia, General Director

Nanhai Municipal EBP
Add: Nan Xin San Rd., Guicheng,
Nanhai 528200, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-757) 633-7370
Fax: (86-757) 633-6554
Contact: Mr. FENG Yong Kang, Deputy General Director

Shantou Municipal EPB
Add: Zhong Duan, Chang Ping Rd.,
Shantou 515041, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-754) 862-0983
Fax: (86-754) 862-0983
Contact: Mr. CHEN Yi Quan, General Director

Guangzhou Water Supply Company
Add: 5 Huan Shi Rd. W.
Guangzhou 510160, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-20) 8181-6951
Fax: (86-20) 8181-1114
Contact: Mr. CHEN Fu Rong, Deputy General Manager

Shenzhen Luofang Sewage Treatment Plant
Add: 1 Yan Fang Rd
Shenzhen 518002, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-755) 519-9980
Fax: (86-755) 510-0166
Contact: Mr. GUO Shao Jin, Vice Director/Engineer

2) Research Institutes
Research Institutes are abundant in China and are chartered with developing technologies and products. Although conducting some pure research, most design institutes also have a profit motivated company or two as part of their organization. Although potentially useful for understanding the current level of domestic technology, design institutes are not necessarily good contacts for U.S. companies wishing to export technology as an institute may be more interested in learning about company’s technology than in doing marketing work.

South China Institute of Environmental Science
Add: 7 West Street, Yuan Cun
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510655, China
Tel: (86-20) 8552-5914
Fax: (86-20) 8552-5914
Contact: Mr. PENG Zhi Liang, President
Specialization: environmental pollution control engineering; Environment Impact Assessment (EIA); pollutants test and analysis.

Guangdong Petrochemical Engineering Design Institute
Add: 48 Shamian Street,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510130, China
Tel: (86-20) 8188-4446
Fax: (86-20) 8188-8613
Email: gzgpedt@public.guangzhou.gd.cn
Contact: PENG Xiu Shuan, President
Specialization: project engineering on chemical, petrochemical, meticulous chemical, medicine, biological engineering, light textile, heating power station for factories, gas for city, industrial and civilian pollution control.

Guangdong Environmental Protection Engineering, Research, & Design Institute
Add: 237 Guang Fu Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510140, China
Tel: (86-20) 8185-4067
Fax: (86-20) 8185-3085
Contact: Mr. ZHANG Jian Ming, President
Specialization: Develop, research and design for industrial and urban wastewater treatment, solid waste disposal, noise control and flue gas treatment.

Guangzhou Design Institute of Light Industry
Add: Guangqing Bldg. A, 1 Yi Guo Hou Street, Pan Fu Rd.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510180, China
Tel: (86-20) 8136-1365
Fax: (86-20) 8136-3759
Contact: Mr. LI Dian, Legal Person
Specialization: Engineering consulting, survey, design and construction. In the past 40 years, completed more than 1,500 projects including over 200 breweries and malting plants, and 70 alcohol plants.

Guangdong Architectural Design & Research Institute
Add: 97 Liu Hua Rd.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510010, China
Tel: (86-20) 8652-4395
Fax: (86-20) 8667-7463
Contact: Mr. TAN Ren Wei, President
Specialization: Design and research urban and industrial wastewater engineering.

Foshan Environmental Protection Research Institute
Add: 12 Shi Dong Xia Rd.,
Foshan, Guangdong 528000, China
Tel: (86-757) 271-4920
Fax: (86-757) 226-7980
Contact: Mr. SU Wu Gen, Director
Specialization: Environmental Science research and project engineering; environmental impact assessment forecast; have special technology in treating printing and dyeing wastewater.

Guangzhou Environmental Protection Design and Research Institute of Guangzhou Municipal Engineering
Add: 348 Huanshi Rd. East
Guangzhou 510060, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-20) 8382-5547
Fax: (86-20) 8334-4710
Contact: Ms. WU Mei Zhen, Engineer
Specialization: Industrial and urban wastewater treatment engineering projects.

3) Industry Associations

Guangdong Environmental Protection Industry Association (EPIA)
Add: G/F 335 Dong Feng Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510045, China
Tel: (86-20) 8354-2743
Fax: (86-20) 8354-9912
Contact: Mr. HU Qing Xin, Secretary-general

Guangzhou EPIA
Add: 301 De Zheng Rd. C.,
Guangzhou 510000, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-20) 8338-4094
Fax: (86-20) 8338-4094
Contact: Ms. ZHENG Zhuo Ying, Deputy Secretary-general

Shenzhen EPIA
Tel: (86-755) 589-3049
Fax: (86-755) 589-3049
Contact: Ms. LIU Qing

4) Manufacturers

Guangzhou Huang Pu Aoke Co., Ltd.
Add: Rm. 1108 30 Jiang Nan Rd. W.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510240, China
Tel: (86-20) 8442-3785
Fax: (86-20) 8442-3785
Contact: Mr. FU Zhi Tian, Manager
Specialization: Produce sewage treatment drug & chemicals.

Guangzhou Yang Quan Zhao Commercial & Trading Co., Ltd.
Add: Rm. 203 Jinlan Garret, Mingzhu Garden, Dong Xiao Rd.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510230, China
Tel: (86-20) 3428-1308
Fax: (86-20) 3427-0010
Contact: Mr. YANG Xiao Qun, Manager
Specialization: Produce and sale ozoniers.

Guangzhou Hongye Corrosive-Resistant Water Pump Factory
Add: 18-2 103 Gong Ye Da Dao N.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510250, China
Tel: (86-20) 8432-2409
Fax: (86-20) 8432-2409
Contact: Mr. LIU Jian Rong, Manager
Specialization: Produce and sale stainless steel centrifugal water pump.

Foshan Analytical Instrument Factory
Add: Gang Kou Rd., High-Tech Development Zone,
Foshan, Guangdong 528000, China
Tel: (86-757) 381-5504
Fax: (86-757) 381-5506
Contact: Mr. HUANG Zhi Jun, General Manager
Specialization: Monitoring instruments for environmental protection, vehicle and motorcycle testing equipment and industrial process analyzers.

Foshan Xing Da Complete Plants & Equipment Factory
Add: Gong Ye Da Dao, Shencun,
Foshan, Guangdong 528041, China
Tel: (86-757) 381-1328
Fax: (86-757) 381-1213
Contact: Mr. CAI Shen Ping, Manager
Specialization: Obtained ISO9002 Certificate; ceramics and printing-dyeing wastewater treatment and electric precipitation equipment.

Shunde Guang Rong Water Treatment Equipment Factory
Add: 39 Cheng Ye Rd., Rongqi,
Shunde, Guangdong 528303, China
Tel: (86-765) 662-8813, 662-8823, 662-8833
Fax: (86-765) 662-8623
Contact: Mr. PENG Zheng Hong, Manager
Specialization: Design and produce water supply and drainage equipment.

Nanhai Guanyao Town Yongan Hengmei Water Treatment Pharmaceutical Factory
Add: Ma An Gang, Guanyao Town,
Nanhai, Guangdong 528237, China
Tel: (86-757) 588-7785
Fax: (86-757) 588-7785
Contact: Mr. ZHOU Shi Chang, Manager
Specialization: Liquid alkali aluminum chloride and aluminum sulfate.

Zhongshan Environmental Protection Equipment Factory
Add: 81 Xing Yuan Street, Dong Yuan Rd.,
Zhongshan, Guangdong 528403, China
Tel: (86-760) 833-5919
Fax: (86-760) 833-5226
Contact: Mr. HUANG Qing Quan, General Manager
Specialization: Air floating water disposal equipment, belt type and board frame type press filters, waste gas purifying machine, noise diminishing machine, adsorber, electrolysis purifier and PVC containers.

Zhongshan Environmental Protection Chemical Plant
Add: Jiu Mu Chang Zhi, Changjiang Village,
Eastern District, Zhongshan 508403, China
Tel: (86-760) 833-5929
Fax: (86-760) 833-5226
Contact: Mr. LI Feng, General Manager
Specialization: wastewater decoloring coagulant, compound ferrous sulfate-ammonium sulfate & alkali aluminum chloride.

5) Companies

Guangdong Environmental Protection Consultation & Evaluation Center
Add: 1/F 335 Dong Feng Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510045, China
Tel: (86-20) 8354-2743, 8355-5193
Fax: (86-20) 8354-9912
Contact: Mr. HU Qing Xin, Director
Specialization: Environmental Protection technology consultation, evaluation and promotion; ISO14000 environmental management system consultation and affirmation.

Guangdong Province Environmental Protection Monitoring Center
Add: 335 Dong Feng Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510045, China
Tel: (86-20) 8354-8722
Fax: (86-20) 8354-8722
Contact: Mr. ZHANG Zhen Tian, Director
Specialization: Test and analysis of environmental pollutants; study and develop environmental monitoring methods and technologies; Environmental Impact Assessment of project construction and imported wastes; environmental pollution control project engineering.

Guangdong Zhongshan Zhong Jia Wastewater Treatment Development Co. Ltd.
Zhongshan City, Guangdong 528400 China
Tel: (86-760) 731-2098
Fax: (86-760) 731-2098
Contact: Mr. ZHANG Zhin Xin, Engineer
Specialization: Sewage treatment, solid waste disposal, and fuel & gas treatment.

Guangdong Environmental Engineering & Equipment General Co.
Add: 237 Guang Fu Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510140 China
Tel: (86-20) 8185-3081
Fax: (86-20) 8185-3077
Contact: Mr. OU Yue Zhou, General Manager
Specialization: Sewage treatment, industrial wastewater treatment, solid waste disposal, and fuel & gas treatment.

Guangdong Complete Sets of Equipment Supplies Co.
Add: 118 Yue Hua Rd.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510030, China
Tel: (86-20) 8337-8954, 8333-8331
Fax: (86-20) 8333-8441
Contact: Mr. LIANG Xu Sheng, General Manager
Specialization: project engineering for wastewater, waste gas, solid waste treatment and noise control. Provide design, supply, installation, test and after-sales service for complete sets of equipment.

Guangdong Jian Ye Economic Development Co.
Add: 13 Chen Gang Rd.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510160, China
Tel: (86-20) 8666-9312
Fax: (86-20) 8666-1599
Contact: Mr. ZHENG Jian Lun, Manager
Specialization: Sale blowers.

Guangdong Xin Du Environmental
Zhongshan Environmental Protection Equipment Trading Co.
Add: 21 Xing Hua Street,
Zhongshan, Guangdong 528403, China
Tel: (86-760) 832-4865
Fax: (86-760) 832-0324
Contact: Mr. WANG Zhen Wei, President
Specialization: Manufacture of board frame type press filer; represent water treatment equipment.

Guangdong Xin Da Yu Environmental Engineering Co., Ltd.
Add: Qian Jin Industrial Zone, Dongpu Town,
Tianhe, Guangzhou, Guangdong 510660, China
Tel: (86-20) 8231-3796, 8231-3797
Fax: (86-20) 8231-3796
Contact: Mr. MAI Jian Bo, General Manager
Specialization: Environmental protection project engineering.

Guangdong Bo Ye Environmental Foundation Development Co.
Add: 33 Heng Zhi Gang,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510095, China
Tel: (86-20) 8357-7410
Fax: (86-20) 8359-4598
Contact: Ms. XIA Yuan Jing, President
Specialization: Wastewater treatment project engineering for paper mill, dyeing industry, fermentation, tannery industry, metal-plating, chemical industry and metallurgical industry.

Guangdong Chevalier Environmental Protection Water Treatment Technology Co., Ltd.
Add: Rm. 1803 Dongshan Square, 69 Xian Lie Rd. C.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510095, China
Tel: (86-20) 8732-1517
Fax: (86-20) 8732-1592
Contact: Mr. HUANG Da En, President
Specialization: Design and construction for drainage and water treatment engineering.

Shenzhen Int'l Environmental Engineering Equipment Enterprises Co.
Add: 3 Compound, Bin He Da Dao,
Shenzhen, Guangdong 518031, China
Tel: (86-755) 224-8943
Fax: (86-755) 224-7379
Contact: Mr. WANG Xiang Kai, Manager
Specialization: Wastewater project engineering; installation of pump station for wastewater treatment plant.

Shunde Shen Huan Municipal Engineering Equipment Co., Ltd.
Add: 1 No.1 Street, Feng Xiang Rd., Daliang Town,
Shunde, Guangdong 528300, China
Tel: (86-765) 222-5706
Fax: (86-765) 223-4031
Contact: Mr. CAI Zhou Xiang, President
Specialization: Treat circuit board, printing-dyeing and food wastewater; noise control.

Shunde Hui Zhong Water & Wastewater Treatment Equipment Co., Ltd.
Add: Zhong Xing Bldg., Xing Hua Rd., Rongqi Town,
Shunde, Guangdong 528303, China
Tel: (86-765) 661-4811
Fax: (86-765) 661-4811
Contact: Mr. FENG Sheng Quan, Manager
Specialization: Design and construct water and wastewater treatment project.

Dongguan Environmental Protection Technical Center
Add: 6/F Environmental Protection Building,
16 Chuang Yie Shing Chun
Dongguan City, Guangdong China
Tel: (86-769) 246-4392
Fax: (86-769) 245-5597
Contact: Mr. DENG Jie Fan, Engineer

Hong Kong Jiecheng Foreign Firm Co., Ltd. Guangzhou Office
Add: 28/F 403 Huan Shi Rd. E.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510095, China
Tel: (86-20) 8732-2616
Fax: (86-20) 8732-2620
Specialization: Technology or equipment for solid waste disposal and rubbish comprehensive use.

Zhongshan Lida Machinery & Electronics Co., Ltd.
Add: No.1 Bldg. Nanxia Industrial District, Bao Ai Rd.,
Shiqi Town, Zhongshan, Guangdong 528400, China
Tel: (86-760) 830-4735, 892-5909, 880-5395
Fax: (86-760) 881-3669, 884-5665
Contact: Mr. JIN Wen Feng, President
Specialization: Represent water treatment equipment manufactured by US Pulsafeeder Co. and purifying water system of Rainsoft Co.

Guangzhou Paper Ltd.
Add: No. 40 Guang Zhi Rd.
Guangzhou 510281, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-20) 8443-0425 ext. 3308
Fax: (86-20) 8435-6070
Contact: Mr. Yang Guangyu, Vice General Manager/Chief Engineer

6) American Companies

ERM China Guangzhou Office
Add: 83 Nong Lin Xia Road
Suite 3701, Guangfa Finance Center
Guangzhou, Guangdong 510080 China
Tel: (86-20) 8731-0216/8731-0226
Fax: (86-20) 8731-0199
Contact: Mr. Michael LIANG, Manager

Libert Asia Ltd. Guangzhou Branch
Add: Rm. 101 T.P. Plaza, 109-9 Liu Hua Rd.,
Guangzhou 510010, Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-20) 8669-8766
Fax: (86-20) 8666-8814
Contact: Mr. Kevin HUNG, General Manager

Guangzhou Lemna Xilang Wastewater Treatment Ltd.
Add: Shamian
Tel: (86-20) 8186-8847
Fax: (86-20) 8192-3917
Contact: Mr. XUAN Yang Jie, General Manager
Email: xilang@public.guangzhou.gd.cn

7) U.S. Consulate General Guangzhou contacts

Ms. Gwen LYLE
Commercial Officer
Ms. Christine HUANG
Senior Commercial Specialist
Add: Rm. 1461 China Hotel Office Tower,
Liu Hua Road, Guangzhou 510015
Guangdong, China
Tel: (86-20) 8667-4011
Fax: (86-20) 866-6409
Website: www.usembassy-china.gov
Email: gwen.lyle@mail.doc.gov/christine.huang@mail.doc.gov


E. Trade Shows and Exhibitions

The following are environmental exhibitions which have been held in the recent past, and can be expected to be repeated in future years:

China Int'l Water Exhibition - Guangzhou 2000
Date: March 1-4, 2000
Venue: Chinese Export Commodities Fairground, Guangzhou, Guangdong
Organizer: China Foreign Trade Exhibition Corp.
Tel: (86-20) 8667-8000 ext. 88584, 8667-1346
Fax: (86-20) 8666-3416
Contact: Mr. YANG Hua Wei

Chengdu 3rd Int'l Environmental Products & New Technology Exhibition
Date: April, 2000
Venue: Chengdu, Sichuan
Organizer: Sichuan Int'l Exhibition Center
Tel: (86-28) 335-0290, 339-9315
Fax: (86-28) 339-2822
Contact: Mr. LUO Yong, ZHANG Jiping

China Waste & Resources 2000
Date: April 18-21, 2000
Venue: China Int'l Convention Center, Beijing
Organizer: Chinese Society for Environmental Sciences, China Center for Promoting Construction Sciences & Technology Developing, China National Relation Reclamation Corp.
Tel: (86-10) 6526-5302, 6527-2384
Fax: (86-10) 6526-9675
Email: zhaoyali@zicn.com
Website: www.exhibition.cn.com.net
Contact: Mr. WANG Shu, Ms. ZHAO Yali

Northeast Region Int'l Exhibition on Wastewater Engineering, Drinking Water, Water Treatment Technology & Equipment
Date: May 23-26, 2000
Venue: Liaoning Industrial Exhibition Hall, Shenyang, Liaoning
Organizer: CCPIT - Liaoning Sub-council, Northern Industry & Commercial Exhibition Co., Ltd.
Tel: (86-24) 2389-5302, 2392-1795
Fax: (86-24) 2392-2432
Email: bfgszl@ihw.com.cn
Contact: Mr. LIANG Haitao, Ms. LI Fei

Liaoning Province 2nd Int'l Environmental Protection Exhibition
Date: May 23-26, 2000
Venue: Liaoning Industrial Exhibition Hall, Shenyang, Liaoning
Organizer: CCPIT - Liaoning Sub-council, Northern Industry & Commercial Exhibition Co., Ltd.
Tel: (86-24) 2389-5302, 2392-1795
Fax: (86-24) 2392-2432
Email: bfgszl@ihw.com.cn
Contact: Mr. LIANG Haitao, Ms. LI Fei

Beijing Int'l Living & Environment / Green Environmental Protection Products Expo
Date: May 31 to June 3, 2000
Venue: National Agricultural Exhibition Hall, Beijing
Organizer: CCPIT - Beijing
Tel: (86-10) 6512-8562, 6526-5302
Fax: (86-10) 6526-9675
Email: mlee@cire2000.com
Website: www.cire2000.com
Contact: HOU Jin, LI Zhentao

Water '2000 - The 2nd Int'l Water Supply, Purification, Pumps, Valves & Exhibition for South China
Date: June 6-9, 2000
Venue: China Hi-Tech Fair Exhibition Center, Shenzhen
Organizer: Guangdong Convention & Exhibition Promotion Ltd.
Tel: (86-20) 8638-4619, 8655-3512, 8655-3572
Fax: (86-20) 8638-4622
Contact: LI Fang

Int'l Environmental Protection Technology & Equipment Exhibition Wuhan 2000
Date: June 2000
Venue: Wuhan, Hubei
Organizer: Hubei Provincial Science & Technology Commission, Hubei Provincial Environment Protection Bureau
Tel: (86-27) 8731-0265
Fax: (86-27) 8731-0301
Email: cnhbstec@public.wh.hb.cn
Contact: XIA Mingre

China Int'l Green House Engineering Show
Date: June 2000
Venue: China Int'l Exhibition Center, Beijing
Tel: (86-10) 8460-1800
Fax: (86-10) 6467-6811

The 3rd Chengdu Int'l Environmental Products, Equipment and Technology Exhibition
Date: July 2000
Venue: Chengdu, Sichuan
Organizer: Sichuan Int'l Exhibition Center
Tel: (86-28) 335-0290, 339-9315
Fax: (86-28) 339-2822
Contact: Mr. LUO Yong, ZHANG Jiping

The 3rd China Int'l Water Technology & Equipment Exhibition & Symposium
Date: July 2000
Venue: China Architectural Culture Center, Beijing
Organizer: China Int'l Science Center
Tel: (86-10) 6515-7760, 6515-5027
Fax: (86-10) 6515-8442
Email: cisc@midwest.com.cn

The 2nd Int'l Resource & Environment Protection Industry Expo
Date: August 28-30, 2000
Venue: Shanghai Int'l Convention Center, Shanghai
Organizer: Orient Int'l Advertising & Exhibition Co., Ltd.
Tel: (86-21) 5308-2222 ext. 221 or 220
Fax: (86-21) 5308-6207
Email: exhoicb@online.sh.cn
Website: www.Orientexh.com

Int'l Environmental Technology & Water Treatment Expo 2000
Date: August 30 - Sept. 2, 2000
Venue: Tianjin Int'l Exhibition Center, Tianjin
Organizer: Tianjin Int'l Exhibition Corp.
Tel: (86-22) 2835-7466, 2835-2222 ext. 486
Fax: (86-22) 2835-9854
Email: twtc@public.tpt.tj.cn

Int'l Cleaning Technology Exhibition
Date: Sept. 2-8, 2000
Venue: National Agricultural Exhibition Hall, Beijing
Tel: (86-10) 6501-8877 ext. 2401
Fax: (86-10) 6502-5798

The 1st Ningbo Int'l Environmental Protection Technology & Equipment Show
Date: Sept. 22-25, 2000
Venue: Ningbo Tianma Int'l Convention & Exhibition Center, Ningbo, Zhejiang
Organizer: Ningbo Younage Exhibition Co, Ltd.
Tel: (86-574) 737-6345, 772-5569
Fax: (86-574) 737-6466
Email: younage@mail.nbptt.zj.cn
Contact: ZHANG Wenhong

2000 China Int'l Exhibition on Environmental labeling Products & Green Technologies
Date: Oct. 2000
Venue: Military Museum of China, Beijing
Organizer: China Int'l Enterprises Cooperative Corp., China Certification Committee for Environment Labeling Products
Tel: (86-10) 6236-2355, 6202-2424
Fax: (86-10) 6204-5585, 6236-2311
Email: eaciecco@mx.cei.gov.cn
Contact: LI Qiumei

Zhejiang Environmental Exhibition
Date: Oct. 9-15, 2000
Venue: Zhejiang Exhibition hall, Hangzhou, Zhejiang
Organizer: Zhejiang Environmental Protection Bureau, Zhejiang CCPIT, Zhejiang Economic & Trading Exhibition Center
Tel: (86-571) 704-7648, 704-4035
Fax: (86-571) 704-4035
Contact: CHEN Cui, HUANG Lei

Greentic China 2000
Date: Oct. 24-28, 2000
Venue: Shanghai Int'l Exhibition Center, Shanghai
Organizer: Shanghai Int'l Trade Promotion Corp., Shanghai Environmental Protection Industry Assn.
Tel: (86-21) 6256-0100
Fax: (86-21) 6255-7491
Email: itpc@itpc.com.cn
Website: www.china-exhibition.com
Contact: Ms. ZHU Run, Mr. Robin CHEN, Ms. Angel ZHONG

Int'l Water Technology Exhibition
Date: Nov. 20-26, 2000
Venue: National Agricultural Exhibition Hall, Beijing
Tel: (86-10) 6501-8877 ext. 2401
Fax: (86-10) 6467-6502-5798

2000 Int'l Environment & Renewable Exhibition & Symposium
Date: Nov. 23-26, 2000
Venue: China Int'l Exhibition Center, Beijing
Organizer: China Int'l Science Center
Tel: (86-10) 6515-7760, 6515-5027
Fax: (86-10) 6515-8442
Email: cisc@midwest.com.cn
Contact: FAN Yu, ZHANG Yong

CIEWI 2000 - The 3rd China Int'l Exhibition on Water Industry
EPEC 2000 - The 3rd Int'l Conference & Exhibition on Environmental Protection & Recycling
Date: Nov. 28 - Dec. 1, 2000
Venue: Shanghai Everbright Convention & Exhibition Center, Shanghai
Organizer: China Society for Environmental Science, Shanghai Int'l Exhibition Corp., Worldwide Exhibitions Service Co., Ltd.
Tel: (86-21) 6387-2828
Fax: (86-21) 6545-5124
Contact: XU Yin

The 4th China Int'l Water Treatment Technology & Equipment Exhibition & Symposium
Date: March 2001
Venue: Beijing Exhibition Center, Beijing
Organizer: China Int'l Science Center
Tel: (86-10) 6515-7760, 6515-5027
Fax: (86-10) 6515-8442
Email: cisc@midwest.com.cn
Contact: FAN Yu, XUAN Yanhua

The 3rd China Int'l Automotive Technology & Vehicle Emission Control Exhibition & Symposium
Date: May 2001
Venue: Beijing
Organizer: China Int'l Science Center
Tel: (86-10) 6515-7760, 6515-5027
Fax: (86-10) 6515-8442
Email: cisc@midwest.com.cn
Contact: FAN Yu, XUAN Yanhua

2001 China Int'l Desulfurization Technology & Equipment Exhibition & Symposium
Date: Sept. 2001
Venue: Beijing
Organizer: China Int'l Science Center
Tel: (86-10) 6515-7760, 6515-5027
Fax: (86-10) 6515-8442
Email: cisc@midwest.com.cn
Contact: FAN Yu, XUAN Yanhua

Contact Us  About ITA  ITA Site Map  Privacy Statement
U.S.Department of Commerce    International Trade Administration